Bitte lade mindestens ein Bild hoch. 😊

Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as \"data\") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as \"online offer\").

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Status: October, 2020

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Introduction
Responsible
Overview of the processing operations
Relevant legal bases
Security measures
Transmission and disclosure of personal data
Data processing in third countries
Use of cookies
Commercial and business services
Use of online marketplaces for e-commerce
Payment service provider
Contact
Chatbots and chat functions
Provision of the online offer and web hosting
Newsletter and Broadcasting Communication
Advertising communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone
Raffles and competitions
Web analysis and optimization
online marketing
Presence in social networks
Plugins and embedded functions and content
deletion of data
Amendment and update of the privacy policy
Rights of data subjects
Definitions of terms

RESPONSIBLE

Diana Baudach
Wilhelm-Hertz-Strasse 6
80805 Munich

e-mail address: info@dreamlandcartoons.com

Legal notice: www.dreamlandcartoons.com

OVERVIEW OF PROCESSING

The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
Location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal device).
Contract data (e.g. subject matter of contract, duration, customer category).
Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

Business and contractual partners.
Interested parties.
communication partners.
customers.
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Lottery and competition participants.

Purposes of processing

Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
Visitor action evaluation.
Office and organisational procedures.
Content Delivery Network (CDN).
Cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail).
Execution of lotteries and competitions.
Interest based and behavioral marketing.
Contact requests and communication.
Conversion measurement (measuring the effectiveness of marketing measures).
Profiling (creation of user profiles).
remarketing.
Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
security measures.
Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
Contractual performance and service.
Management and response to inquiries.
Target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content).

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO)
- The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.
Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. FADP)
- Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.
Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter c. FADP)
- The processing is necessary for the performance of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP)
- The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh these.
National data protection regulations in Germany:
In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

SECURITY MEASURE

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.

Such measures shall include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation of data relating to them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and responses are made to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.

SSL encryption (https):
To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

TRANSMISSION AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to or disclosed to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons. The recipients of this data may include, for example, printing services, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.

Transfer of data within the organization:
We may transfer personal data to other entities within our organization or grant them access to such data. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if there is a consent of the persons concerned or a legal permission.

DATA PROCESSING IN THIRD COUNTRIES

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/... ).

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The stored information may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was viewed. The term \"cookies\" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as \"user IDs\")

The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:


Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies):
Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
Permanent cookies:
Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
First-party cookies:
First-party cookies are set by us.
Third party cookies (also: third party cookies):
Third party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies:
Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to store logins or other user entries or for security reasons).
S
tatistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Furthermore, cookies are generally also used in the context of range measurement and when the interests of a user or his behavior (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored in a user profile on individual web pages. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as \"tracking\", i.e. following the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or \"tracking\" technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when you give your consent.

Information on legal bases:
The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out):
Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as \"opt-out\"). You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites http://optout.aboutads.info and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can receive further notices of objection in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data based on consent:
Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask users for their consent, which can be revoked at any time. Before consent has not been given, we will only use cookies if necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

Processed types of data:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

COMMERCIAL AND BUSINESS SERVICES

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and prospective customers (collectively referred to as \"contractual partners\") within the scope of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated measures and within the scope of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations, securing our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information and for the purposes of the company's business organisation. Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfil legal obligations or with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to involved telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We will inform the contractual partners which data is required for the above-mentioned purposes before or within the scope of data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g., as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons (e.g., for tax purposes usually 10 years). We will delete data that has been disclosed to us by the contractual partner within the scope of an order in accordance with the specifications of the order, generally after the end of the order.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

customer account:
Contractual partners can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, short \"customer account\"). If the registration of a customer account is required, contractual partners are informed of this as well as of the information required for registration. The customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. Within the scope of registration and subsequent logins and use of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and prevent possible misuse of the customer account.

If customers have cancelled their customer account, the data concerning the customer account will be deleted, subject to the retention of such data being required for legal reasons. It is the responsibility of the customers to secure their data when the customer account is cancelled.

Economic analyses and market research:
For economic reasons and in order to be able to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, enquiries, etc., whereby contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer may fall into the group of persons concerned.

The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research (e.g. to determine customer groups with different characteristics). In doing so, we can, if available, take into account the profiles of registered users including their details, e.g. on services used. The analyses serve solely to serve us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarised, i.e. anonymised, values. Furthermore, we respect the privacy of the users and process the data for analysis purposes as pseudonymously as possible and, if feasible, anonymously (e.g. as summarized data).

Shop and e-commerce:
We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery, or provision and invoicing, as well as contact information in order to be able to consult with you.

Artistic and literary services:
We process the data of our clients in order to enable them to select, acquire or commission the selected services or works as well as associated activities, and to enable them to pay for and deliver or execute or provide them.

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the order, contract or comparable contract conclusion and includes the information required for delivery and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to make any necessary arrangements.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons:
Interested parties, business and contractual partners, customers.
Purposes of processing: Contractual services and performance, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, administration and answering of requests, security measures, visit evaluation, interest based and behaviour related marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles).
Legal bases:
Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), Legal obligation (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. c. DSGVO), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

USE OF ONLINE MARKETPLACES FOR E-COMMERCE

We offer our services on online platforms that are operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons:
customers.

Purposes of processing:
Contractual services and service.

Legal basis:
Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

shopify:
e-commerce platform and cloud services; service providers: Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd floor,1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland; website: https://www.shopify.de; privacy policy:

PAYMENT\">https://www.shopify.de/legal/d...
SERVICE PROVIDER
Within the scope of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise based on our legitimate interests, we offer the persons concerned efficient and secure payment options and use other payment service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively \"payment service providers\").

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such as name and address, bank data, such as account or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, sum and recipient related data. These details are required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service providers may transfer the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. In this regard we refer to the General Terms and Conditions and the data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of affected persons.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contract data (e.g. subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Persons concerned:
Customers, interested parties.

Purposes of processing:
Contractual services and service.

Legal basis:
Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:


American Express:
payment services; service provider: American Express Europe S.A., Theodor-Heuss-Allee 112, 60486 Frankfurt am Main, Germany; Website: https://www.americanexpress.com/de; Privacy Policy:

Apple\">https://www.americanexpress.co...
Pay: payment services; service provider: Apple Inc., Infinite Loop, Cupertino, CA 95014, USA; Web site: https://www.apple.com/de/apple-pay/; Privacy Policy:

Google\">https://www.apple.com/legal/pr...
Pay: payment services; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://pay.google.com/intl/de_de/about/; privacy policy:

Klarna\">https://policies.google.com/pr...
/ Sofortüberweisung: Payment services; Service provider: Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden; website: https://www.klarna.com/de; privacy policy: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz.
Mastercard:
payment services; service provider: Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium; website: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de.html; privacy policy: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html.
PayPal:
payment services and solutions (e.g. PayPal, PayPal Plus, Braintree); service provider: PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; Website: https://www.paypal.com/de; Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.
Visa:
payment services; service provider: Visa Europe Services Inc, London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, GB; website: https://www.visa.de; privacy policy:

CONTACT
When\">https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbe...
contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

CONTACTING
When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

The answering of contact inquiries within the scope of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interest in answering the inquiries.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons:
communication partners.
Purposes of processing:
contact requests and communication.
Legal basis:
Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

CHATBOTS AND CHAT FUNCTIONS

We offer a so-called \"chatbot\" as a means of communication. A chatbot is software that answers users' questions or informs them about messages. If you communicate with our chatbot, we can process your personal data.

If you communicate with the chatbot within an online platform, your identification number is also stored within the respective platform. We may also collect information about which users interact with our chatbot and when. Furthermore, we store the content of your conversations with the chatbot and log registration and consent processes in order to be able to prove these in accordance with legal requirements.

We would like to point out that the respective platform provider can find out that and when users communicate with our chatbot as well as collect technical information on the user's device used and, depending on the settings of their device, also location information (so-called metadata) for the purpose of optimising the respective services and for security purposes. Likewise, the metadata of communication via chatbot (i.e., information about who has communicated with whom) could be used by the respective platform providers in accordance with their regulations, to which we refer for further information, for marketing purposes or to display advertising tailored to users.

If users agree to activate information with regular messages to the chatbot, they have the possibility to unsubscribe from the information at any time. The chatbot will advise users how and with which terms they can unsubscribe from the messages. By unsubscribing from the chatbot messages, users' data is deleted from the directory of message recipients.

We use the aforementioned information to operate our chatbot, e.g. to address users personally, to answer their queries to the chatbot, to transmit any requested content and also to improve our chatbot (e.g. to \"teach\" it answers to frequently asked questions or to identify unanswered queries).

Notes on legal bases:
We use the chatbot on the basis of consent if we have previously obtained permission from users to have their data processed by the chatbot (this applies to cases where users are asked for consent, e.g. to have the chatbot send them regular messages). If we use the chatbot to answer users' questions about our services or our company, this is done for contractual and pre-contractual communication. Otherwise, we use the chatbot on the basis of our legitimate interests in optimising the chatbot, its business efficiency and increasing the positive user experience.
Revocation, objection and deletion:
You can revoke a given consent or object to the processing of your data within the scope of our chatbot use at any time.
Processed data types:
Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Affected persons:
communication partners.
Purposes of processing:
contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:

Zendesk Chat:
chatbot and assistance software and associated services; service providers: Zendesk

PROVISION OF THE ONLINE OFFER AND WEB HOSTING

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, and security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data relating to the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.

E-mail dispatch and hosting:
The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.

Content Delivery Network:
We use a \"Content Delivery Network\" (CDN). A CDN is a service that helps to deliver the content of an online offer, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.

Processed data types:
Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing:
Content Delivery Network (CDN).

Legal basis
: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

NEWSLETTER AND BROAD COMMUNICATION

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as \"newsletters\") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter, or other details if these are necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.  

Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter is always done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing:
We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone.

The logging of the registration procedure is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.

Information on legal bases:
The sending of newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it has been carried out in accordance with the law.

Content:
Information about us, our services, actions and offers.

Measurement of success:
The newsletters contain a so-called \"web-beacon\", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from our server when the newsletter is opened, or, if we use a mailing service provider, from their server. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval, is initially collected.

This information is used for the technical improvement of our newsletter based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour on the basis of their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. This analysis also includes determining whether the newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our intention nor, if used, that of the mailing service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the evaluations serve us to recognise the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

The evaluation of the newsletter and the measurement of success are carried out, subject to the express consent of the users, on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

A separate revocation of the performance measurement is unfortunately not possible. In this case, the entire newsletter subscription must be cancelled or objected to.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Affected persons:
communication partners.
Purposes of processing:
direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).
Opt-out: You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION VIA E-MAIL, POST, FAX OR TELEPHONE

We process personal data for the purposes of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

Recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to promotional communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we may store the data required to prove consent for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete it. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
Persons concerned:
Communication partners.
Purposes of processing:
direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or by post).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

PRIZE DRAWS AND COMPETITIONS

We process personal data of participants in competitions and contests only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, insofar as the processing is contractually required for the provision, implementation and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests from misuse through the possible recording of IP addresses when submitting competition entries).

If contributions of the participants are published in the context of the competition (e.g. in the context of a vote or presentation of the competition contributions or the winners or the reporting on the competition), we point out that the names of the participants can also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competition takes place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as \"online platform\"), the terms of use and data protection regulations of the respective platforms shall also apply. In these cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants in the course of the competition and that enquiries regarding the competition should be addressed to us.

The participants' data will be deleted as soon as the competition or contest has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because further inquiries regarding the competition can be expected. In principle, the participants' data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners' data may be retained for longer, e.g. in order to be able to answer questions about the prizes or to fulfil the prize services; in this case the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years in the case of items or services, for example, in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants' data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of reports on the competition in online and offline media.

If data has been collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and the duration of storage are governed by the data protection information for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for the newsletter as part of a competition).

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Persons concerned:
Competition and contest participants.
Purposes of processing:
Conducting competitions and contests.
Legal basis:
Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).

WEB ANALYSIS AND OPTIMISATION

Web analysis (also known as \"reach measurement\") is used to evaluate the streams of visitors to our online offering and may include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or contents are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimise different versions of our online offer or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called \"cookie\") or similar procedures with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, web pages visited and elements used on those pages, and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking procedure (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases:
If we ask users for their consent to use the third-party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Processed types of data:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
Affected persons:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing:
Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles), interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.
Security measures:
IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:


Google Optimize:
Use of Google Analytics data for the purpose of improving areas of our online offering and better aligning our marketing measures with the potential interests of users; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://optimize.google.com; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Hotjar: We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site ( https://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/categories/115001323967-About-Hotjar ).


ONLINEMARKETING
We process personal data for online marketing purposes, which may include, in particular, the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as \"Content\") based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of its effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called \"cookie\") or similar procedures are used, by means of which the user data relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents are stored. This information may include, for example, the content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical details such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this data may also be processed.

The IP addresses of users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the online marketing procedures do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

As a rule, the information in the profiles is stored in the cookies or by means of similar procedures. These cookies can later be read out and analysed for the purpose of presenting content on other websites that use the same online marketing procedure, and can also be supplemented with additional data and stored on the server of the online marketing procedure provider.

As an exception, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing procedure we use and the network connects the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

As a matter of principle, we only obtain access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, in the context of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing procedures have led to a so-called conversion, i.e., for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyse the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, we ask you to assume that used cookies are stored for a period of two years.

Notes on legal bases:
If we ask users for their consent to use third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Facebook pixel:
On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called \"Facebook ads\"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel in order to display the Facebook ads placed by us only to those users on Facebook and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called \"Audience Network\" https://www.facebook.com/audie... ) who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interest in certain topics or products that can be seen from the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called \"Custom Audiences\"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of the users and are not annoying. The Facebook Pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called \"conversion measurement\").

Processed data types:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), location data (data indicating the location of an end user's terminal equipment).
Data subjects:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), interested parties.
Purposes of processing:
Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, visitor action evaluation, interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), conversion measurement (measurement of the effectiveness of marketing measures), reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), target group formation (determination of target groups relevant for marketing purposes or other output of content), cross-device tracking (cross-device processing of user data for marketing purposes).
Security measures:
IP-Masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
Legal basis:
Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Possibility of objection (opt-out):
We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the possibilities of objection stated for the providers (so-called \"opt-out\"). If no explicit opt-out has been specified, it is possible to switch off cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered in summary form for the respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: http://optout.aboutads.info.<b...< a="\"\"">

Used services and service providers:

Google Analytics:
online marketing and web analytics; service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: Opt-Out Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
Facebook pixel: Facebook pixels; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads  

PRESENCE IN SOCIAL NETWORKS:

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.

Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

Processed data types:
inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Affected persons:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing:
contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

Legal basis:
legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:


Instagram:
Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

Facebook:
Social Network; Service Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-Out: Advertising Settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on Joint Processing of Personal Data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

LinkedIn:
social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Pinterest:
social network; service provider: Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA; Website: https://www.pinterest.com; Privacy Shield: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy; Opt-Out: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

Twitter:
social network; service provider: Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.

YouTube:
Social Network; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Xing:
social network; service provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; Website: https://www.xing.de; Privacy Policy:
PLUGINS\">https://privacy.xing.com/de/da...
AND EMBEDDED FUNCTIONS AND CONTENT
We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as \"third party providers\"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter referred to uniformly as \"content\").

The integration always presupposes that the third party providers of these contents process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as \"web beacons\") for statistical or marketing purposes. The \"pixel tags\" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases:
If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

Processed types of data:
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

Affected persons:
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.

Purposes of processing:
provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual benefits and service, contact requests and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles).

Legal basis:
legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Services used and service providers:


Facebook Social Plugins:
Facebook Social Plugins - These may include, for example, content such as images, videos or texts and buttons with which users can share content from this online offering within Facebook. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/; service providers: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-out: advertising settings:

Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the service \"Google Maps\" of the provider Google. The processed data may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, cannot be collected without their consent (usually in the context of the settings of their mobile devices). Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://maps.google.de; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active; opt-out: opt-out plug-in: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, settings for the display of advertising: https://adssettings.google.com....

Pinterest Plugins and Buttons:
Pinterest Plugins and Buttons - These may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Pinterest. Service provider: Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA; website: https://www.pinterest.com; privacy policy:

DELITION OF DATA
The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration.

AMENDMENT AND UPDATE OF THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organisations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

RIGHTS OF THE PERSONS CONCERNED

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 DSGVO:

Right of objection:
You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, paragraph 1, letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.
Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.
Right of access:
You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.
Right of rectification:
You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.
Right to erasure and limitation of processing:
You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, that the processing of such data be limited in accordance with the law.
Right to data transferability:
You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.
Complaint to a supervisory authority:
You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DSGVO. 

DEFINITIONS OF TERMS

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

Conversion tracking:
Conversion tracking is a method of determining the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).
Content Delivery Network (CDN):
A \"Content Delivery Network\" (CDN) is a service that enables the content of an online offering, especially large media files such as graphics or program scripts, to be delivered more quickly and securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet.
Cross-Device Tracking:
Cross-Device Tracking is a form of tracking in which behavioral and interest information of users is recorded in so-called profiles across devices by assigning users an online identifier. This allows the user information to be analyzed for marketing purposes, regardless of the browser or device used (e.g. mobile phones or desktop computers). With most providers, the online identification is not linked to clear data, such as names, postal or e-mail addresses.
IP-Masking:
IP-Masking is a method in which the last octet, i.e. the last two digits of an IP address, are deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. IP masking is therefore a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
Interest-based and behavioral marketing:
We speak of interest-based and/or behavioral marketing when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as precisely as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.
Conversion measurement:
Conversion measurement is a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the users' devices within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this enables us to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful.
Personal data:
'personal data' shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
Profiling:
\"Profiling\" is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information about age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
Reach measurement:
Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.
Remarketing:
One speaks of \"remarketing\" or \"retargeting\", for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes in which products a user on a website was interested, in order to remind the user on other websites of these products, e.g. in advertisements.
Tracking:
We speak of \"tracking\" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.
Person responsible:
The term \"person responsible\" refers to the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Processing:
\"processing\" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.
Formation of target groups:
One speaks of the formation of target groups (or \"custom audiences\") when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. the insertion of advertisements. For example, based on a user's interest in certain products or topics on the Internet, it can be concluded that the user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online shop where the user viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences\" (or similar target groups) are, in turn, when the content deemed suitable is displayed to users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies and web beacons are generally used to create custom audiences and lookalike audiences.